From US$ 96 night

Sands Acapulco Hotel & Bungalows

Avenida Costera Miguel Aleman 178
Check-in:
Guests
2 guests

Adults:

2

Children:

0

Ages of children:

Get the real-time pricing and room options for your dates.

From US$ 96 night
Aug 02 Aug 03
Type: Hotel
Check-in: 13:30-20:00
Check-out: 12:00

Overview

Set a 15-minute ride from Mirador La quebrada, the 3-star Sands Acapulco Hotel & Bungalows features Wi-Fi in public areas as well as a private parking garage on site. The venue is close to nightclubs and restaurants, while Yak Galerias Diana Casino is within 200 metres away.

Location

The accommodation is placed in the heart of Acapulco, a stroll away from Diana the Huntress Monument. It is a 10-minute walk from the centre of Acapulco.

Transport

The hotel is only a short drive from Aca Doctor Ignacio Chavez bus stop.

Nearby Attractions

You can get to House of Culture Cultural Center in a few minutes by car.

Rooms

They offer views of the garden.

Dining

Every morning a free breakfast is served here. Guests can dine at Tio Alex, serving Latin American dishes, or at Mr. Lalo's, located within 5-minutes’ walk.

Relax & Wellness

The property offers water slides and an outdoor swimming pool for additional fee so you could have extra comfort during for stay. It offers a swimming pool as well as a golf course and a garden. Take part in diverse sports — mini golf and squash and others.

Rooms & Availability

Family Room with Private Bathroom

6 max
Family
40 m² 431 ft²
Garden view
Pool view

Bungalow

2 max
Double
25 m² 269 ft²
Garden view
Pool view

Standard Room

4 max
Double
40 m² 431 ft²
Garden view
Pool view

Facilities

Services

  • Housekeeping

Dining

  • Restaurant

Spa & Leisure

  • Outdoor swimming pool
  • Beach umbrellas
  • Sun loungers
  • Garden area
  • Shallow end
main photo for tourist attraction block

Tourist attractions in Acapulco

Tourist attractions in Acapulco

Local sights

  • 740 m 2428 ft Condesa Beach
  • 330 m 1083 ft Plaza Bahia
  • 270 m 886 ft Yak Galerias Diana
  • 880 m 2887 ft Barra de Coyuca
  • 1.2 km 0.8 mi Playa Condesa
  • 550 m 1805 ft Playa El Morro
  • 360 m 1181 ft Craft Market El Pueblito
  • 1.1 km 0.7 mi Papagayo Adventure
  • 720 m 2362 ft Isla El Morro
  • 1.4 km 0.9 mi Parque De La Reina

Getting around

  • 810 m 2658 ft Aca Doctor Ignacio Chavez
  • 1.1 km 0.7 mi Aca Las Anclas
  • 1.5 km 0.9 mi Aca Jacarandas
  • 1.7 km 1.1 mi Aca "Palacio Municipal"
  • 1.3 km 0.8 mi Estrella de Oro
  • 1.9 km 1.2 mi Papagayo's

Dining options

  • 620 m 2034 ft la patrona papas & beer
  • 840 m 2756 ft Terra 3
  • 740 m 2428 ft Tacos & Beer

Frequently Asked Questions

"Does Sands Acapulco Hotel & Bungalows have a private beach?"

The hotel is located 750 feet from Hornos and Hornitos Beach, a public seaside area.

"What amenities are available in the rooms at Sands Acapulco Hotel & Bungalows?"

Rooms are equipped with private bathrooms, air conditioning, and have multiple beds suitable for families.

"Are there recreational facilities available at Sands Acapulco Hotel & Bungalows?"

The property features outdoor pools with shallow ends, water slides, a children's pool, and a kids' playground.

"What dining options are offered on-site at Sands Acapulco Hotel & Bungalows?"

Guests can enjoy meals in the on-site restaurant, which is open, and also have access to a bar for drinks.

"Is parking available at Sands Acapulco Hotel & Bungalows?"

Private on-site parking is available at MXN 120 per day, andreservation is not possible.

"What activities are available for children at Sands Acapulco Hotel & Bungalows?"

The hotel has a children's play area, a kids' club, water slides, and outdoor pools designed for kids.

"Can Sands Acapulco Hotel & Bungalows accommodate families with children?"

The hotel offers family rooms, a children's pool, and a kids' club, making it suitable for families.

"What is the location of Sands Acapulco Hotel & Bungalows in relation to attractions?"

The hotel is centrally located in Acapulco's Golden Zone, near La Quebrada cliff divers and other points of interest.

"Are there any sports facilities at Sands Acapulco Hotel & Bungalows?"

Facilities include a golf course within 3 km, squash courts, mini golf, and a golf course.

"What is the general security and safety provision at Sands Acapulco Hotel & Bungalows?"

The property has 24-hour security, CCTV surveillance in common areas and outside, smoke alarms, and fire extinguishers.